Government of Ontario Government Logo: the trillium flower

Ontario Geological Survey

Year-to-Date Mineral-Related Activity in the Resident Geologist Districts
Activity in the Thunder Bay North District updated December 2015


Mining and Exploration Activity
Company
Property Name
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Exploration Activity
Aecon Group Inc.
Pillar Lake Quarry
Armstrong Area
(Industrial Minerals)
Quarrying
Alto Ventures Ltd.
Miner Lake
Pifher
(Gold)
Till Sampling
Bold Ventures Inc./ KWG Resources Inc. / Fancamp Exploration Ltd.
Koper Lake (Black Horse)
BMA 526 862
(Chromium)
Future work, Option agreement, Option extension, Resource estimate, Update
Discovery Harbour Resources Corp. / Great Lakes Resources LLC (51/49)
Wabassi
Oxtoby Lake Area
(Copper, Zinc, Silver)
Property sale
Goldcorp Inc.
Musselwhite
Zeemel Lake Area
(Gold)
Production update, Quarterly report - exploration and mining update, Quarterly results
Greenstone Gold Mines LP
Hardrock
Errington, Ashmore
(Gold)
Feasibility Work, Financing
Kasabonika Minerals Corp.
Kasabonika
BMA 535 882
(Copper, Nickel, Platinum Group Elements)
Drilling
KWG Resources Inc.
Hornby
BMA 526 861
(Chromium)
Property acquisition
KWG Resources Inc.
Koper Lake (Black Horse)
BMA 526 862
(Chromium)
Patent approval
KWG Resources Inc. / Canada Chrome Corp. / Debut Diamonds Inc.
Railroad Right-of-Way
Trident Lake Area
(Infrastructure)
Confidentiality, Feasibility Work
Landore Resources Ltd.
Junior Lake
Junior Lake Area
(Nickel, Copper, Iron, Gold)
Diamond drilling, Assay results, Drilling, Geophysics, Geophysical review, Independent review, NI 43-101 Mineral Potential Report, Winter exploration mobilization, Yearly report - 2014 activity summary
Laurion Mineral Exploration Inc.
Brenbar
Irwin
(Gold)
Property acquisition
Laurion Mineral Exploration Inc.
Ishkoday (Sturgeon River)
Irwin
(Gold)
Future work
MacDonald Mines Exploration Ltd.
Butler
BMA 526 864
(Copper, Nickel, Chromium, Zinc, Vanadium)
Share consolidation
Noront Resources Ltd.
Black Thor
BMA 527 861
(Chromium)
Acquisition, NI 43-101 release
Noront Resources Ltd.
Eagle's Nest
BMA 526 862
(Copper, Nickel, Platinum Group Elements)
Approval notice, Financing and outlook, Geophysics, Outlook
Noront Resources Ltd. / Cliffs Natural Resources Inc.
Black Thor
BMA 527 861
(Chromium)
Property acquisition
PC Gold Inc.
Pickle Crow
Connell Township
(Gold)
Takeover deal
Premier Gold Mines Ltd.
PQ North
Skinner Lake Area
(Gold)
Property sale
Premier Gold Mines Ltd. / Centerra Gold Inc.
Hardrock
Errington, Ashmore
(Gold)
Drill results, Feasibility work, Financing, Joint Venture / Diamond drilling, Property acquisition
Probe Mines Ltd.
Black Creek
BMA 527 861
(Chromium, Nickel, Copper, Platinum Group Elements)
Property transaction
Probe Mines Ltd.
Tamarack
BMA 528 861
(Chromium, Nickel, Copper, Platinum Group Elements)
Property transaction
Probe Mines Ltd.
Victory
BMA 526 854
(Chromium, Nickel, Copper, Platinum Group Elements)
Property transaction
Reliant Gold Corp.
East Bay Property
McVicar Lake Area
(Gold)
Staking
Rockex Mining Corp.
Western Lake St. Joseph
Trist Lake Area
(Iron)
Updated PEA
Romios Gold Resources Inc.
Lundmark-Akow
Akow Lake Area
(Gold)
Geophysical survey, MOU signing
Sage Gold Inc.
Lynx-Onaman
Coughlan Lake Area
(Copper, Silver, Gold)
Compilation, Future work, Update
Tri Origin Exploration Ltd.
Sky Lake
Matapesatakun Bay Area
(Gold)
Field Program

Assessment Files Received
Company : Property Name
Assessment File
Township or Area Work Type
Brown, D. : Fry-McVean
2.55637
Drum Lake Area Assays, Geological survey
Goldcorp Canada Ltd. : Heaton Lake
2.55893
Karl Lake Area Assays, Geochemical survey, Geological survey
Hardrock Extension Inc. / The Quaternary Mining & Exploration Company Ltd. : Hol - Lac
2.56443
Ashmore Assays, Stripping
Hodgson, R.G. : Forrester Lake
2.55560
Croll Assays, Geological survey, Geochemical sampling, Prospecting, Ground magnetic survey
Jien Nunavik Mining Exploration Ltd. : Onaman River
2.56302
Castlewood Lake Area Prospecting
Pottsville Gold Inc. : Venton Lake West
2.55888
Venton Lake Area Airborne magnetic survey, Airborne gradiometric survey, Airborne electromagnetic survey
Tims, A. : McBean Lake (Skinner)
2.55643
McBean Lake Area Assays, Geological survey, Geochemical sampling
Ultra Uranium Corp. / Houghton, F. : Gwyn Lake Gold Prospect
2.55823
McComber Assays, Geological survey, Prospecting

Mineral Deposit Updates
Deposit Name
MDI Identifier
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Mineral Deposit Status
Deposit Change Type
Miminiska Lake
MDI000000000157
Miminiska Lake Area
Primary: (Gold)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Deposit status changed, Updated resource estimate
Eagles Nest Project
MDI000000000695
BMA 526 862
Primary: (Copper, Nickel, Platinum, Palladium); Secondary: (Silver)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Big Daddy Chromite Deposit
MDI000000000700
BMA 527 862
Primary: (Chromium, Nickel, Palladium, Platinum)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Black Label
MDI000000000703
BMA 527 861
Primary: (Chromium); Secondary: (Copper, Nickel, Platinum, Palladium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Black Thor Deposit
MDI000000000704
BMA 527 861
Primary: (Chromium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Root Bay Property
MDI000000001311
Root Lake Area
Primary: (Tantalum, Lithium)
Occurrence
Complete update
Altered Zone
MDI000000001322
McVicar Lake Area
Primary: (Gold)
Occurrence
Delete - Duplicate of MDI52O11SW00012
Shonia #1
MDI000000001323
McVicar Lake Area
Primary: (Gold)
Occurrence
Delete - Duplicate of MDI52O11SW00007
Black Horse Chromite
MDI000000001644
BMA 526 862
Primary: (Chromium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated exploration history, Updated resource estimate
VW Deposit
MDI000000001646
Junior Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Nickel); Secondary: (Palladium, Palladium, Gold, Cobalt)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
North Cu Zone
MDI000000001831
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Silver)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Jewel Box
MDI000000001832
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Silver)
Occurrence
New
North Diabase
MDI000000001833
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Silver)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Gazooma
MDI000000001834
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Zinc, Silver, Gold)
Developed Prospect without Reserves
New
Tala
MDI000000001835
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Zinc, Silver)
Occurrence
New
Semple-Hulbert
MDI000000001870
East of Croal Lake Area
Primary: (Platinum, Palladium); Secondary: (Nickel, Gold, Cobalt, Copper)
Occurrence
New
Talmora Longlac Mine
MDI42E10NW00004
Errington
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Tin, Copper, Silver, Tungsten)
Developed Prospect Without Reserves
Deposit status changed, Updated location
Hardrock Deposit
MDI42E10NW00009
Ashmore
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Copper, Lead, Silver)
Past Producing Mine with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Barton Bay Iron
MDI42E10NW00039
Errington
Primary: (Iron)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
Jellicoe Gold Mine
MDI42E11NE00002
Lindsley
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Silver, Zinc)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Magnet Mine
MDI42E11NE00003
Errington
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Silver, Zinc)
Past Producing Mine without Reserves
Deposit status changed
Central Onaman
MDI42L03NW00008
Suni
Primary: (Iron)
Occurrence
Complete update
Lynx North
MDI42L04SE00012
Coughlan Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Gold, Silver)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Lynx South
MDI42L04SE00017
Coughlan Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Gold, Silver)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Teck Hill
MDI42L05NE00013
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Silver, Gold)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Deposit status changed, Updated location and resource estimate
Swamp Zone
MDI42L05NE00014
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Lead, Silver)
Discretionary Occurrence
Deposit status changed, Updated location
Gazooma North
MDI42L05NE00015
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Zinc, Silver, Gold)
Occurrence
Updated location
G Zone
MDI42L05NE00016
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Lead, Silver)
Occurrence
Updated location
Cherry Hill
MDI42L05NE00017
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Lead, Silver)
Occurrence
Updated location
Giant Gripp 4
MDI42L05NE00018
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Lead, Silver)
Discretionary Occurrence
Deposit status changed, Updated location
South Billiton Zone
MDI42L05NE00019
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Lead, Silver)
Discretionary Occurrence
Deposit status changed, Updated location
Marshall Lake
MDI42L05NE00020
Summit Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Gold, Silver)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Deposit status changed, Updated location
B4-7 Deposit
MDI42L05NW00003
Junior Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Nickel); Secondary: (Platinum, Palladium, Gold, Cobalt)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Norton Lake Cu-Ni-PGE Deposit
MDI42M14NW00008
Norton Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Nickel); Secondary: (Cobalt, Platinum Group Elements, Silver)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Conway
MDI52H08NE00009
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium); Secondary: (Beryl, Niobium, Tin)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Deposit status changed, Updated resource estimate
Nortoba-Tyson
MDI52H09NE00016
Dorothea
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Silver, Copper)
Prospect
Deposit status changed
Nortoba-Tyson No. 3 Vein
MDI52H09NE00021
Dorothea
Primary: (Molybdenum); Secondary: (Copper, Gold)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
North Lamaune Lake
MDI52I08NE00011
Falcon Lake Area
Primary: (Iron)
Prospect
Deposit status changed, Updated most fields
Thierry Mine
MDI52O08NW00003
Kapikichi Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Nickel); Secondary: (Palladium, Platinum)
Past Producing Mine with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Pickle Crow Mine
MDI52O09SE00007
Connell
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Silver, Tungsten)
Past Producing Mine with Reserves
Complete update
UMEX K1-1
MDI52O09SW00004
Ponsford Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Nickel)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate
Shonia # 1
MDI52O11SW00007
McVicar Lake Area
Primary: (Gold)
Prospect
Complete update
Altered Zone
MDI52O11SW00012
McVicar Lake Area
Primary: (Gold)
Prospect
Complete update
Goss Lake
MDI52P09SW00002
Frond Lake Area
Primary: (Gold)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated resource estimate

Property Visits Made
Company
Property Name
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Comments
Aecon Mining Inc.
Hillsport Quarry
Thomas Lake Area
(Dimension Stone)
Sampled diabase material for geochemistry
Aecon Mining Inc.
Pillar Lake Quarry
Armstrong Area
(Dimension Stone)
Amethyst Mine Panorama
Panorama
McTavish
(Amethyst)
Argonaut Gold Inc.
Hercules
Almhirst and Rickaby
(Gold)
Avalon Rare Metals Inc.
Lilypad Lakes
Ferguson and Opikeigan Lake areas
(Tantalum, Rare Metals)
Sampled and examined both Rubellite and Pollucite dyke prospects
Copper Lake Resources Ltd.
Norton Lake
Norton Lake area
(Copper, Nickel)
Sampled and examined main lithologies; investigated abandoned camp
Gold Cache Inc.
Dawson Road Lots
Dawson Road Lots
(Gold )
Goldcorp Inc.
Dona Lake
Dona Lake area
(Gold)
Escorted Goldcorp (Musselwhite) geologists around site
Greenstone Gold Mines LP
Hardrock
Errington and Ashmore Townships
(Gold)
Examined and sampled surface showings
H. Goodman
Sturgeon River North
Dorothea
(Gold)
Kasabonika Minerals Corp.
Kasabonika
BMA 535 882
(Gold)
Visited and sampled trenched and drilled copper-gold occurrences
Landore Resources Ltd.
Goss Lake
Frond Lake area
(Gold)
Sampled and examined main mineralized zone
No Company
Burrows Lake
Isobel Lake Area
(Molybdenum)
Documented condition of historic mine workings.
No Company
Chipman Lake
O'Meara Township
(Niobium)
Viewed and sampled carbonatite dykes and fenites to evaluate economic and research potential
No Company
East Leitch
Summers
(Gold)
No Company
Flambeau
Aubrey
(Gold)
No Company
Mamainse Point
Ryan Township
()
Field trip with Anthony Pace examining at the Mamainse Point group volcanic rocks
No Company
Mattabi / Sturgeon Lake
Six Mile Lake Area
(Copper, Zinc)
No Company
Mount Baldy
MacGregor
()
No Company
Mount Mollie
Crooks Township
(Copper, Nickel)
Assisted Lakehead graduate student with field work for MSc study
No Company
Pidgeon Moly
Echo
(Molybdenum)
No Company
Poplar Point
Eva
()
No Company
Ruby Lake
Corrigal Township
(Marble)
Obtained samples for display purposes
No Company
Sourdough Rapids
Sourdough Rapids Area
(Copper, Nickel, Platinum Group Elements)
Evaluated prospectivity of the Sourdough Rapids area for Copper-Nickel-Platinum Group Elements mineralization
No Company
Windy Ridge
Tartan Lake Area
(Amethyst)
No Company
Wolfcamp Lake
McCoy Township
(Rare Earth Elements)
Sampled volcanic rock for study comparing volcanics to Coldwell Complex intrusive rocks
Onchulenko, Gehrels, Kuzmich
Esso Gold Showing
Linklater Lake Area
(Gold)
Parkside Resources Corp. / Benton Resources Inc.
Forester Lake
Neawagank Lake Area
(Gold)
Visited and sampled the Tex and Hooker-Wilson gold showings
Premier Gold Mines Ltd. / Centerra Gold Inc.
Hardrock
Errington and Ashmore Townships
(Gold)
Slam Exploration Ltd.
Reserve Creek
Veekay Lake area
(Gold)
Sampled and examined main mineralized zones
Stillwater Canada Inc.
Area 41
Martinet Lake Area
(Copper, Nickel, Platinum Group Elements)
Property visit sharing new ideas for exploration and research
Superior Copper Corp.
Superior Project
Ryan Township
(Copper)
Examined the L-vein showing and surrounding geology
The Quaternary Mining and Exploration Company Ltd.
Hardrock Extension
Ashmore and Coltham Townships
(Gold)
Examined and sampled stripped areas
The Quaternary Mining and Exploration Company Ltd.
Hardrock Extension
Ashmore and Coltham Townships
(Gold)
Visited and sampled trenched areas on property adjacent to Hardrock development project
Unstaked
Nyla Occurrence
Petawanga Lake area
(Copper, Zinc)
Sampled and examined main mineralized zone
Unstaked
Ryley-Cormac Occurrence
Petawanga Lake area
(Copper, Zinc)
Sampled and examined alteration halo

For further information contact the Thunder Bay North District Resident Geologist Office

Updated December 2015