Government of Ontario Government Logo: the trillium flower

Ontario Geological Survey

Year-to-Date Mineral-Related Activity in the Resident Geologist Districts
Activity in the Thunder Bay North District updated December 2016


Mining and Exploration Activity
Company
Property Name
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Exploration Activity
Ardiden Ltd.
Root Bay
Root Lake Area
(Lithium)
Exploration, Property Acquisition
Ardiden Ltd. / Landore Resources Ltd.
Root Lake
Root Lake Area
(Lithium)
Drilling, Exploration, Exploration Update, Financing and Drilling Results, Option agreement
Ardiden Ltd. / Stockport Exploration Inc.
Seymour Lake
Crescent Lake Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Drilling, Drilling Results, Exploration, Option agreement, Exploration update
Argonaut Resources NL
Greenbush Lake
Greenbush Lake Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Property Acquisition
Argonaut Resources NL / Canadian Orebodies Inc.
Crescent Lake
Crescent Lake Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Drilling Results, Exploration Update
Argonaut Resources NL / Canadian Orebodies Inc.
Zigzig / Falcon Lake
Crescent Lake Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Drilling and Property Acquisition, Property acquisition
Bold Ventures Inc./ KWG Resources Inc. / Fancamp Exploration Ltd.
Koper Lake (Black Horse)
BMA 526 862
(Chromium)
Option Agreement, Partnership Agreement
Cadillac Ventures Inc.
Thierry Mine
Ponsford Lake Area
(Copper, Nickel)
Option Agreement, Project update
Copper Lake Resources Ltd. / Rainy Mountain Royalty Corp. / White Tiger Mining Corp.
Marshall Lake
Summit Lake Area
(Copper, Zinc, Silver, Gold)
Exploration
First Mining Finance Corp.
Pickle Crow
Connell
(Gold)
Drilling, Exploration
Goldcorp Inc.
Musselwhite
Zeemel Lake Area
(Gold)
Q1 Update, Q2 Update, Q3 Update
GoldON Resources Ltd.
Pickle Lake
Connell Township
(Gold)
Property acquisition
GoldON Resources Ltd.
Slate Falls
Wesleyan Lake Area
(Gold, Silver)
Option agreement, Update
Goldstream Minerals Ltd.
Hardrock East
Klotz Lake Area
(Gold)
Field
Greenstone Gold Mines GP Inc.
Hardrock
Errington and Ashmore
(Gold)
Exploration, Exploration and operational update, Feasibility Study, IP Survey
Kasabonika Minerals Corp.
Kasabonika
BMA 535882
(Gold)
Diamond drilling, Assays, JEAP funding
KWG Resources Inc. / Canada Chrome Corp. / Debut Diamonds Inc.
Railroad Right-of-Way

(Diamonds)
Feasibility MOU
Landore Resources Ltd.
Junior Lake
Junior Lake Area
(Nickel, Copper, Iron, Gold)
Drilling, Drilling Results, Geophysics, Exploration, Project update
Noront Resources Ltd.
Eagle's Nest
BMA 526 862
(Copper, Nickel, Platinum Group Elements)
Exploration, Exploration Update, Financing and Update, Ground geophysics, Property Acquisition and Exploration
Reliant Gold Corp.
East Bay Property
McVicar Lake Area
(Gold)
Exploration Update
Rock Tech Lithium Inc.
Georgia Lake
Kilkenny Township
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Capital Placement, Exploration, Exploration Update, Private Placement and Consulting Agreement, Property Acquisition and Exploration
Rockex Mining Corp.
Western Lake St. Joseph
Trist Lake Area
(Iron)
Financing Agreement, Financing letter of intent
Romios Gold Resources Inc.
Lundmark-Akow
Akow Lake Area
(Gold)
Drilling, JEAP funding
Sage Gold Inc.
Lynx-Onaman
Coughlan Lake Area
(Copper, Silver, Gold)
Exploration, Mapping
Sovereign Gold Company Ltd. / Stockport Exploration Inc.
Crescent Lake
Crescent Lake Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Exploration
Sovereign Gold Company Ltd. / Stockport Exploration Inc.
Zigzag Lake
Crescent Lake Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Property Acquisition
Tri Origin Exploration Ltd.
Sky Lake
Matapesatakun Bay Area
(Gold)
JEAP funding, Option Agreement
Ultra Lithium Inc.
Georgia Lake
Lake Jean Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Exploration
Wabassi Resources ULC
Wabassi
Oxtoby Lake Area
(Copper, Zinc, Silver)
Drilling, JEAP funding

Assessment Files Received
Company : Property Name
Assessment File
Township or Area Work Type
Alto Ventures Ltd. : Miner Lake & Greenoaks
20000013950
Pifher Twp. Geochemical survey
Belanger, B.J. : Belanger
20000013982
Errington Twp. Assay Data, Sampling
China Metallurgical Exploration Corp. : Triumph
20000014053
Calamity Lake Area Diamond drilling
Clement, D. P. / Pilon, M.L.; Eden, L.H. : Maylac Mine
20000014059
Fulford Twp. Assay Data, Prospecting, Sampling
Cote, R. / Cote, D. : Golden Heart
20000014061
Summers Twp. Assay Data, Geological survey, Prospecting
Empire Rock Minerals Inc. / Houghton, F.A. : Gwyn Lake Gold
20000014091
McComber Twp. Assay Data, Geological Survey, Prospecting
Energold Minerals Inc. : Arseno Lake
20000014095
Keeyask Lake Area Air photo and Remote Imagery, Prospecting
Goldcorp Canada Ltd. : Musselwhite Mine
20000014145
Skinner Lake Area Diamond Drilling
Goldcorp Canada Ltd. : Musselwhite Mine - West Limb
20000014146
Skinner Lake Area Diamond drilling, Assays
Goldcorp Canada Ltd. : PQ North
20000014147
Skinner Lake Area Assay Data, Prospecting
Goldcorp Canada Ltd. : West Limb Project
20000014148
Zeemel Lake Area Assay Data, Diamond Drilling
Goldstone Resources Inc. : Northern Empire Mine
20000014165
Summers Twp. Rehabilitation
Goldstone Resources Inc. : Nortoba-Tyson
20000014166
Dorothea Twp. Filling pits and trenches
Goodman, H. / Goodman, M. : Goodman Sturgeon River
20000014168, 20000014169
Dorothea Twp. Assay Data, Geological survey, Stripping, Sampling
Greenstone Gold Mines GP Inc. : Viper
20000014176, 20000014177
McBean Lake Area Assay Data, Geological Survey, Induced Polarization, Ground Magnetic survey, Diamond Drilling, Geochemical survey, Prospecting, Line cutting
Greenstone Gold Mines GP Inc. / Premier Gold Mines Limited / Tombill Mines Ltd. : Hardrock
20000014179, 20000014178
Ashmore Twp. Assay Data, Stripping, Diamond Drilling
Greenstone Gold Mines GP Inc. / Tombill Mines Ltd. : Kenogamisis Claim Block
20000014180
Ashmore Twp. Induced Polarization, Ground Magnetic survey, Line cutting
Hodgson, R. : Hurd Lake
20000014203
Maun Lake Area Assay Data, Geological survey, Prospecting
Kasabonika Minerals Corp. : Kasabonika
20000014239
BMA 535882, BMA 535 882 Area JEAP funding, Diamond drilling, Assays
Landore Resources Canada Inc. : Junior Lake
20000014293, 20000014294, 20000014296, 20000014295
Junior Lake Area Ground electromagnetic, magnetic and VLF surveys, Line cutting, Induced Polarization survey, Diamond drilling, Assays, Assay Data, Diamond Drilling
Northern Shield Resources Inc. : Wabassi - Max
20000014358
Venton Lake Area Interpretation
Ontario Power Generation Inc. : Gull Bay FN Shoreline Erosion Project
20000014383
Voltaire Lake Area Geochemical survey, Metallurgical testing
PC Gold Inc. / Teck Resources Limited / Rubicon Minerals Corporation / Plumridge, D. : Pickle Crow
20000014404
Connell Geochemical survey, Assays, Prospecting
Premier Gold Mines Hardrock Ltd. : Key Lake
20000014411
Lindsley Twp. Assay Data, Diamond Drilling
Sinocan Resources Corp. : North Ring of Fire
20000014496
BMA 535 862 Area Geochemical survey
Skalesky, D. : Kondrat
20000014497
McComber Twp. Assay Data, Sampling, Prospecting
Transition Metals Corp. : Eva Kitto
20000014636
Kitto Assays, Interpretation report, Prospecting
Tri Origin Exploration Ltd. / Kitrinor Metals Inc. : Sky Lake
20000014670, 20000014671
Caley Lake Area Geochemical survey, Geological survey, Assays, Interpretation report
Tri Origin Exploration Ltd. / Kitrinor Metals Inc.; Murchison Minerals Ltd. : Sky Lake
20000014672
Caley Lake Area Induced Polarization survey, Line cutting
Turcotte, N.P. / Goodman, G.; Turcotte, J. : Claim #4204002
20000014676
Sandra Twp. Prospecting

Mineral Deposit Updates
Deposit Name
MDI Identifier
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Mineral Deposit Status
Deposit Change Type
Apple Island
MDI000000000283
McVicar Lake
Primary: (Gold)
Occurrence
Update
North Flexure Zone
MDI000000000284
McVicar Lake
Primary: (Gold)
Prospect
Update
Eagle's Nest Project
MDI000000000695
BMA 526 862
Primary: (Copper, Nickel, Platinum, Palladium); Secondary: (Silver)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated reserves
McNugget
MDI000000000896
BMA 526 863
Primary: (Copper, Nickel)
Prospect
Align deposit status, Assessment History
Split Rapids Dam Occurrence
MDI000000001132
Mikinak Lake Area
Primary: (Uranium)
Occurrence
Complete update
Koper Lake Project
MDI000000001644
BMA 526 862
Primary: (Chromite)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Align deposit status, Access
Nama Creek MZSW
MDI000000001645
Kilkenny
Primary: (Lithium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
Phelps Dodge
MDI000000001891
Metcalfe Lake Area
Primary: (Copper)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Leiber Zone
MDI000000001892
Metcalfe Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Silver)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Caravelle A Zone
MDI000000001897
Wabikoba Lake Area
Primary: (Zinc)
Occurrence
New
Caral Dyke
MDI000000001914
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium)
Occurrence
New
02-FWB-54
MDI000000001943
O'Sullivan Lake
Primary: (Beryl)
Occurrence
New
02-FWB-55
MDI000000001944
O'Sullivan Lake
Primary: (Beryl)
Occurrence
New
Superb Lake
MDI000000001945
O'Sullivan Lake
Primary: (Lithium); Secondary: (Niobium, Tantalum, Cesium, Rubidium)
Occurrence
New
B55A-12-02
MDI000000001971
BMA 534 873
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Zinc)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Caravelle No. 4
MDI42C13SW00015
Wabikoba Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Gold, Nickel, Silver, Zinc); Secondary: (Lead)
Occurrence
Complete update, Updated location
Caravelle No. 1
MDI42C13SW00026
Wabikoba Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Nickel)
Occurrence
Complete update, Updated location
Caravelle Main Occurrence
MDI42C13SW00027
Wabikoba Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Nickel, Silver, Gold)
Occurrence
Complete update, Updated location
Theresa Gold Mine
MDI42E10NE00003
McBean Lake Area
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Silver)
Developed Prospect without Reserves
Complete update
Brenbar Mine
MDI42E12NW00008
Irwin
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Copper, Lead, Silver, Zinc)
Prospect
Deposit status changed, Updated exploration history
Gweyn Lake
MDI42E12NW00030
McComber
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Arsenic)
Occurrence
Deposit status changed, Updated exploration history, Updated mineralization
Northern Empire Mine
MDI42E12SW00002
Summers
Primary: (Gold)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Align deposit status
Crooked Green Creek Mine
MDI42E13NW00003
Pifher
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Copper, Silver)
Occurrence
Delete Duplicate of MDI42E13SW00008
Crooked Green Creek Mine
MDI42E13SW00008
Pifher
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Copper, Silver)
Prospect
Complete update
Greenoaks Mine
MDI42E13SW00022
Pifher, Elmhirst
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Copper, Silver)
Developed Prospect without Reserves
Complete update, Deposit status changed, Updated location
Dikdik Mine
MDI42E14SW00002
Lapierre
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Silver)
Prospect
Deposit status changed, Updated exploration history
Dikdik Mine
MDI42E14SW00002
Rickaby
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Silver)
Prospect
Updated reserves
Main Billiton Zone
MDI42L05NE00020
Summit Lake
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Gold, Silver)
Developed Prospect with
Update
Springer-Lavoie Lakes A Zone
MDI43D05NE00007
Springer Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Nickel); Secondary: (Gold, Platinum, Palladium)
Prospect
Complete update, Deposit status changed
Springer-Lavoie Lakes C-D Zone
MDI43D05NE00008
Springer Lake Area
Primary: (Copper, Nickel); Secondary: (Gold, Platinum, Palladium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
West Lithium
MDI52H08NE00010
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium)
Occurrence
Delete Duplicate of MDI52H08NE00012
McVittie
MDI52H08NE00011
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
West Dyke
MDI52H08NE00012
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update, Updated Location, Updated Status
Nama Creek MZN
MDI52H08NE00013
Kilkenny
Primary: (Lithium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
Line 60 Lithium
MDI52H08NE00015
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update, Updated Location, Updated Status
Lake Nipigon Central
MDI52H09NE00019
Eva
Primary: (Iron)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update, Updated Location
North Lamaune Lake
MDI52I08NE00011
Falcon Lake Area
Primary: (Iron)
Prospect
Align deposit status
Greenbush
MDI52J16NE00003
Greenbush Lake Area
Primary: (Lithium); Secondary: (Beryl, Niobium, Tantalum)
Occurrence
Complete update
Matapesatakun Bay # 1
MDI52O02NE00003
Matapesatakun Bay Area
Primary: (Gold)
Occurrence
Complete update
Matapesatakun Bay # 2
MDI52O02NE00004
Matapesatakun Bay Area
Primary: (Gold)
Occurrence
Complete update
Matapesatakun Bay # 3
MDI52O02NE00005
Matapesatakun Bay Area
Primary: (Gold)
Occurrence
Complete update
Hasaga C
MDI52O02NE00006
Matapesatakun Bay Area
Primary: (Gold)
Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
MATAPESATAKUN BAY #6
MDI52O02NE00008
Matapesatakun Bay Area
Primary: (Gold)
Occurrence
Complete update
Dorothy Lake
MDI52O06NW00003
Meen Lake Area
Primary: (Gold)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
Koval-Ohman
MDI52O07SE00002
Caley
Primary: (Gold)
Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
Altered Zone
MDI52O11SW00012
McVicar Lake
Primary: (Gold)
Prospect
Update
Hoey Syndicate
MDI52O11SW00037
McVicar Lake
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Nickel, Platinum Group Elements)
Occurrence
Update
Gould Lake
MDI52P02NW00005
Ficht Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Nickel, Zinc, Lead)
Prospect
Complete update
Govenor Lake Gold Mines
MDI52P02NW00006
Ficht Lake Area
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Nickel)
Occurrence
Delete - duplicate of MDI52P02NW00005
Schrybull Lake
MDI53A12SE00004
Schryburt Lake Area
Primary: (Niobium, Phosphate)
Occurrence
Geology, mineralizarion, assessment
Musselwhite
MDI53B09SW00007
Zeemel lake Area
Primary: (Gold)
Producing Mine
Production, Reserves

Property Visits Made
Company
Property Name
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Comments
Belanger, B.
Bankfield South
Lindsley
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site and geology.
Cadillac Ventures Inc.
Thierry Mine
Ponsford Lake Area
(Copper, Nickel)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Eden, L., Clement, D.P., Pilon, M.L.
Hutchinson Lake
Fulford
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Laird, R.F.
Theresa Mine
McBean Lake Area
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Laurion Mineral Exploration Inc.
Brenbar
Irwin
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Laurion Mineral Exploration Inc.
Ishkoday (Sturgeon River)
Irwin
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Leliever, J.K.
Orphan (Dikdik)
Rickaby
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Open
Missing Link
Lapierre
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Open
Ruby Lake
Corrigal
(Dimension Stone)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
PC Gold Inc.
Pickle Crow
Connell
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Premier Gold Mines Ltd.
Bankfield
Errington
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Premier Gold Mines Ltd.
Jellicoe
Lindsley
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Premier Gold Mines Ltd.
Leitch
Eva
(Gold)
Toured Niagara Peninsula Geological Society looking for visible gold.
Premier Gold Mines Ltd.
Leitch
Eva
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Premier Gold Mines Ltd.
Northern Empire
Summers
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Premier Gold Mines Ltd.
Sand River
Eva
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Rock Tech Lithium Inc.
Georgia Lake (Nama Creek)
Kilkenny
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Sage Gold Inc.
Lynx-Onaman
Coughlan Lake Area
(Copper, Silver, Gold)
Property visit with Sage gold examining newly mapping areas.
Shields, S.D.
Roche Longlac
Ashmore
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site geology and obtained a type sample.
Skaleski, D.
Rooster Canyon
Priske
(Gold)
Assessed and documented access, general site and geology.
The Quaternary Mining and Exploration Company Ltd.
Hardrock Extension
Ashmore and Coltham
(Gold)
Examined and sampled newly stripped areas.
The Quaternary Mining and Exploration Company Ltd.
Hardrock Extension
Ashmore and Coltham
(Gold)
Examined and sampled newly stripped areas.
The Quaternary Mining and Exploration Company Ltd.
Hardrock Extension
Coltham
(Gold)
Examined and sampled newly stripped areas.

For further information contact the Thunder Bay North District Resident Geologist Office

Updated December 2016