Government of Ontario Government Logo: the trillium flower

Ontario Geological Survey

Year-to-Date Mineral-Related Activity in the Resident Geologist Districts
Activity in the Thunder Bay North District updated December 2017


Mining and Exploration Activity
Company
Property Name
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Exploration Activity
Ardiden Ltd.
Seymour Lake
Crescent Lake Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Drill Results/Development Update, Drilling Update, Drilling/Development Update, Metallurgical Results, Resource Drilling, Resource Drilling/Bulk Sample
Ardiden Ltd. / Stockport Exploration Inc.
Seymour Lake
Crescent Lake Area
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Exploration Update
Ardiden Ltd. / White Metal Resources Corp.
Pickle Lake Properties
Kapkichi Lake Area
(Gold)
Option Agreement
Argo Gold Inc.
McVicar Lake
McVicar Lake Area
(Gold)
Acquisition, Exploration Update
Bold Ventures Inc./ KWG Resources Inc. / Fancamp Exploration Ltd.
Koper Lake (Black Horse)
BMA 526 862
(Chromium)
MOU
Copper Lake Resources Ltd. / Rainy Mountain Royalty Corp. / White Tiger Mining Corp.
Marshall Lake
Summit Lake Area
(Copper, Zinc, Silver, Gold)
Exploration Update
First Mining Finance Corp.
Pickle Crow
Connell
(Gold)
Exploration Update
Goldcorp Inc.
Arseno Lake
Keeyask Lake Area
()
Property Acquisition
Goldcorp Inc.
Musselwhite
Zeemel Lake Area
(Gold)
Exploration update, Q1 Results, Q2 Results, Q3 Results
GoldON Resources Ltd.
Pickle Lake
Connell
(Gold)
Property Acquisition
GoldON Resources Ltd.
Slate Falls
Wesleyan Lake Area
(Gold, Silver)
Exploration Update, MOU, Property Acquisition
Greenstone Gold Mines GP Inc.
Hardrock
Errington and Ashmore
(Gold)
EIS/EA
KWG Resources Inc. / Canada Chrome Corporation / Debut Diamonds Inc.
Railroad Right-of-Way

(Diamonds)
Agreement
Landore Resources Ltd.
Junior Lake
Junior Lake Area
(Nickel, Copper, Iron, Gold)
Acquisition, Drilling, Drilling Update, Exploration Update, Financing, Resource Estimate
Noront Resources Ltd.
Eagle's Nest
BMA 526 862
(Copper, Nickel, Platinum Group Elements)
Agreement, Drilling Update, Exploration Update
Northern Superior Resources Inc.
Ti-pa-haa-kaa-ning (TPK)
Wapitotem Lake Area
(Gold)
Exploration Update
Reliant Gold Corp.
East Bay Property
McVicar Lake Area
(Gold)
Exploration Update
Rock Tech Lithium Inc.
Georgia Lake
Kilkenny
(Lithium, Rare Metals)
Drilling, Exploration Update
Romios Gold Resources Inc
Lundmark-Akow
Akow Lake Area
(Gold)
Drilling, Drilling Update, Technical Report
Sage Gold Inc.
Lynx-Onaman
Coughlan Lake Area
(Copper, Silver, Gold)
Exploration Update, Property Acquisition
Tri Origin Exploration Ltd.
Sky Lake
Matapesatakun Bay Area
(Gold)
Update
Wabassi Resources ULC
Wabassi
Oxtoby Lake Area
(Copper, Zinc, Silver)
Exploration Update

Assessment Files Received
Company : Property Name
Assessment File
Township or Area Work Type
Alto Ventures Ltd. : Miner Lake and Greenoaks Properties
2.57874
Pifher Assays, Geochemical survey
Alto Ventures Ltd. : Miner Lake & Greenoaks
2.57174
Pifher Beneficiation study, Geochemical
Arcadia Resources Inc. : Arcadia Project
2.57665
Linklater Lake Area Magnetic survey
Ardiden Ltd. : Root Lake & Root Bay
2.57224
Root Lake Area Assay Data, Diamond Drilling, Prospecting
Buck, Harvey M. : McBean Lake
2.57345
McBean Lake Area Assay Data, Geochemical, Prospecting
Canadian Orebodies Inc. : Crescent Lake, Falcon Lake & Zigzag
2.57187
Crescent Lake Area Assay Data, Diamond Drilling
Clement, David P. / Pilon, M. / Eden, L. : Maylac Mine
2.57354
Fulford Assay Data, Prospecting
Crowder, Steven R. : Crowder Claims
2.57450
Maun Lake Area Assays, Geological survey, Prospecting
Gionet, Reginald J : Claim # 1192225
2.57895
Cecil Township Assays
Goldcorp Canada Ltd. : West Limb Project
2.57821
Zeemel Lake Area Assays, Diamond drilling
Greenstone Gold Mines GP Inc. : Brookbank Project
2.57760
Irwin Township Geochemical survey
Greenstone Gold Mines GP Inc. : Kenogamisis Claim Block
2.57054
Errington Induced Polarization, Line cutting
Houghton, Franklin A. : Gwyn Lake Gold Prospect
2.57452
McComber & Vincent Townships Assays, Manual, Prospecting
Jien Nunavik Mining Exploration Limited/Explo : Onaman River Property
2.57314
Coughlan Lake Area Airborne electromagnetic survey
Kasabonika Minerals Corporation : 2016 Kasabonika Project
2.57737
BMA 535882 Diamond drilling
Kerr, William C. : McBean Gold Prospect - Caouette Vein
2.57321
McBean Lake Area Assay Data
Koivisto, Raymond J. : Wascanna SE Property
2.57591
Metcalfe Lake Area Assays, Prospecting
Landore Resources Canada Inc. : Junior Lake
2.57238
Junior Lake Area Ground Electromagnetic, Ground Magnetic, Very Low Frequency Electromagnetic, Line cutting
Landore Resources Canada Inc. : Junior Lake Property
2.57516
Junior Lake Area Assays, Diamond drilling
Noront Muketei Minerals Ltd. : Area 5 Property
2.57799
BMA 527861 Ground electromagnetic survey, Induced Polarization survey, Line cutting
Noront Muketei Minerals Ltd. : Area 6 Property
2.57795
BMA 527861, BMA 527862, BMA 526862 Ground electromagnetic survey, Induced Polarization survey, Line cutting
Noront Resources Ltd. : AT5, Blue Jay/AT12 Properties
2.57794
BMA 526862, BMA 527861 Ground electromagnetic survey, Line cutting
Noront Resources Ltd. : Area 4, Area 7 and Area 10 Properties
2.58010
BMA 526 862, BMA 527 862 Assays, Downhole geophysics, Ground electromagnetic survey, Line cutting
Noront Resources Ltd. : Butler Lake Property
2.57502
BMA 527 864, BMA 526846 Assays, Diamond drilling
Noront Resources Ltd. : Eagle's Nest Area Property
2.57800
BMA 526862, BMA 527862 Induced Polarization survey, Line cutting
Noront Resources Ltd. : AT5 Property
2.57801
BMA 526862, BMA 527862, BMA 527861 Assays, Diamond drilling, Downhole geophysics, Ground electromagnetic survey
Northern Shield Resources Inc. : Tempest Property
2.54985
Gittins Lake Area Magnetic survey
PC Gold Inc. : Pickle Crow Property
2.57393
Connell & McCullagh Assays, Diamond drilling
Pleson, A.J. : Pleson Ashmore
2.57074
Ashmore Assay Data, Prospecting
Pleson, A.J. : Pleson-Titan Property
2.57590
Klotz Lake Area Assays, Manual, Prospecting
Probe Metals Inc. : Black Creek
2.57565
BMA 527 861 Area Geochemical
Probe Metals Inc. : Tamarack
2.57276
BMA 528 861 area Assay Data, Geochemical
Prodigy Gold Inc. : Hardrock East Project
2.57678
Castlebar, Lukinto and Laponen Prospecting, Very Low Frequency electromagnetic survey
Prodigy Gold Inc. : Longlac East Property
2.57680
Castlebar Lake Area Very Low Frequency electromagnetic survey
Reliant Gold Corp. : East Bay
2.57366
McVicar Lake Area Assay Data, Prospecting
Rockex Mining Corporation : East Soules Bay Property
2.57810
Riach Lake Area Prospecting
Romios Gold Resources Inc. : Lundmark-Akow Lake Property
2.57819
Akow Lake Area Assays, Diamond drilling
Teck Resources Limited : PC Gold - Pickle Crow Property
2.57963
Connell Township Assays, Diamond drilling
The Claim Group Inc. : Pagwachuan Project
2.57811
Pagwachuan Lake Area Diamond drilling, Environmental
Tri Origin Exploration Ltd. / Kitrinor Metals Inc. : Sky Lake
2.57291
Metapesatakun Bay Area Assay Data, Prospecting
Ultra Lithium Inc. : Georgia Lake Lithium Pegmatite Property
2.57872, 2.57570
Barbara, Hanson & Oskawe Lake Areas, Barbara Lake Area & Lake Jean Area Manual, Assays, Prospecting, Stripping
Wabassi Resources, Ulc. : Wabassi Base and Precious Metal Project
2.57503, 2.58020, 2.58159
Venton & Oxtoby Lake Areas, Gittins Lake Area, Gourlie Assays, Diamond drilling, Downhole geophysics, Prospecting, Geological survey
Wabassi Resources, Ulc. : Wabassi Base and Precious Metals Project
2.57744
Venton & Oxtoby Lake Areas Assays, Diamond drilling
White Metal Resources Corp. : Dorothy-Dobie Property
2.57642
Dobie Lake Area Assays, Diamond drilling
White Metal Resources Corp. / Murchison Minerals Ltd. : Metapesatakun
2.57301
Metapesatakun Bay Area Assay Data, Geochemical, Metalurgical, Prospecting

Mineral Deposit Updates
Deposit Name
MDI Identifier
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Mineral Deposit Status
Deposit Change Type
Probe DDH E-5
MDI000000000267
BMA 526 862
Primary: (Copper, Zinc)
Discretionary Occurrence
Updated commodity
MacDonald Mines DDH BM-04-01
MDI000000000272
BMA 532 861
Primary: (Copper, Zinc)
Discretionary Occurrence
Updated exploration history, Updated mineralization
Musselwhite Mine Area Rare Metal Pegmatite Dikes
MDI000000000506
Zeemel Lake Area
Primary: (Tantalum, Lithium, Niobium)
Occurrence
Updated mineralization
Musselwhite Mine Area Rare Metal Pegmatite Dikes
MDI000000000506
Zeemel Lake Area
Primary: (Lithium, Tantalum, Niobium); Secondary: (Rubidium, Cesium)
Occurrence
Updated mineralization
Eagles Nest Project
MDI000000000695
BMA 526 862
Primary: (Copper, Nickel, Platinum, Palladium); Secondary: (Silver, Gold)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated commodity, Updated exploration history, Updated mineralization
Spider DDH UC-08-04
MDI000000000699
BMA 526 862
Primary: (Zinc); Secondary: (Nickel)
Occurrence
Updated mineralization
Black Label Chromite Zone
MDI000000000703
BMA 527 861
Primary: (Chromium); Secondary: (Copper, Nickel, Platinum, Palladium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated location
Black Thor Deposit
MDI000000000704
BMA 527 861
Primary: (Chromium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated location
McNugget DDH MN-3
MDI000000000867
BMA 526 864
Primary: (Copper, Zinc, Silver)
Occurrence
Updated mineralization
McNugget (MN06-16)
MDI000000000877
BMA 527 864
Primary: (Copper, Zinc)
Occurrence
Updated exploration history, Updated mineralization
McNugget DDH MN07-55
MDI000000000918
BMA 526 863
Primary: (Nickel); Secondary: (Copper)
Occurrence
Updated mineralization
Canadian Orebodies DDH CO-08-04 and -05
MDI000000000957
BMA 531 862
Primary: (Zinc, Copper, Silver)
Occurrence
Updated mineralization
Blue Jay
MDI000000000960
BMA 527 861
Primary: (Nickel, Copper); Secondary: (Platinum, Palladium, Gold, Silver)
Occurrence
Updated name
Oval Lake OL-09-03
MDI000000002089
BMA 532 863
Primary: (Gold)
Occurrence
New
McFaulds West UC08-03
MDI000000002090
BMA 526 863
Primary: (Nickel, Zinc); Secondary: (Copper)
Occurrence
New
McFaulds West UC08-01
MDI000000002091
BMA 526 863
Primary: (Iron, Gold); Secondary: (Zinc, Copper)
Occurrence
New
Renforth Resources DDH REN 08-02
MDI000000002092
BMA 527 861
Primary: (Copper, Gold)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Butler Zone 1
MDI000000002093
BMA 527 864
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Gold, Silver)
Prospect
New
Butler Zone 3
MDI000000002094
BMA 527 864
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Zinc, Gold)
Occurrence
New
Chimo Gold Mines U showing
MDI000000002096
Gamsby Lake Area
Primary: (Uranium)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Tennant Lake U showing
MDI000000002099
Tennant Lake Area
Primary: (Uranium); Secondary: (Barite)
Occurrence
New
Arriba
MDI000000002107
Caramat Lake Area
Primary: (Diamond, Kimberlite)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Bronco
MDI000000002108
Caramat Lake Area
Primary: (Kimberlite)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Caliente
MDI000000002109
Kassagimini Lake Area
Primary: (Kimberlite)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Domino
MDI000000002110
Lauri Lake Area
Primary: (Diamond, Kimberlite)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
El Nino
MDI000000002111
Pagwachuan Lake Area
Primary: (Kimberlite)
Discretionary Occurrence
New
Foster
MDI42E05NW00005
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium)
Occurrence
Complete update
Parole
MDI42E05NW00006
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium); Secondary: (Niobium)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update
Giles Lithium Showing
MDI42E05NW00007
Lake Jean Area
Primary: (Lithium)
Prospect
Complete update
Chipman Lake
MDI42E16NE00003
O Meara
Primary: (Copper); Secondary: (Zinc)
Occurrence
Complete update, Updated location
Chipman Lake Stock
MDI42E16NE00004
O Meara
Primary: (Granite (Building Stones))
Discretionary Occurrence
Deposit status changed
Morrison
MDI42E16NW00007
O Meara
Primary: (Copper)
Occurrence
Deleted
Pitton
MDI42E16NW00008
O Meara
Primary: (Niobium)
Occurrence
Complete update
Loponen
MDI42E16NW00009
O Meara
Primary: (Niobium)
Occurrence
Complete update
Charon Lake Occurrence
MDI42F12NW00004
Kassagimini Lake Area
Primary: (Uranium)
Occurrence
Updated lithology
McFaulds Lake #3 Deposit
MDI43D16SE00002
BMA 527 861
Primary: (Copper, Zinc); Secondary: (Gold, Silver)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Updated mineralization
Kenogamisis Lithium
MDI52H08NE00014
Kilkenny
Primary: (Lithium)
Occurrence
Complete update
Aubry (South)
MDI52I08NW00012
Crescent Lake Area
Primary: (Lithium); Secondary: (Beryl)
Prospect
Updated exploration history, Updated mineralization
Aubry (North)
MDI52I08NW00013
Crescent Lake Area
Primary: (Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, Tantalum, Beryl)
Prospect
Complete update
Consolidated Morrison
MDI52J13NE00005
Root Lake Area
Primary: (Lithium); Secondary: (Tantalum, Niobium, Cesium, Rubidium)
Prospect
Updated exploration history, Updated mineralization
Capital Lithium Mines 5 Claim Group
MDI52J13NE00006
Root Lake Area
Primary: (Lithium)
Occurrence
Updated assessment report
McCombe
MDI52J13NE00007
Root Lake Area
Primary: (Lithium); Secondary: (Beryl)
Prospect
Complete update
Pickle Crow Mine
MDI52O09SE00007
Connell
Primary: (Gold); Secondary: (Tungsten)
Past Producing Mine with Reserves
Updated exploration history, Updated mineralization
Arseno Lake Main Showing
MDI53B14NE00011
Keeyask Lake Area
Primary: (Zinc, Silver); Secondary: (Gold, Lead)
Developed Prospect with Reserves
Complete update

Property Visits Made
Company
Property Name
Township or Area
(Commodity)
Comments

Agutua Arm Occurrences
53B14
(Gold )
Visited the Pyrotex Occurrence and local geology stops as part of Prospecting Training in North Caribou Lake First Nation.

Hercules
42E13SW
(Gold)
Visited the Hercules prospect to better structure, geological setting and mineralization of the main vein system.

Junior Lake
42L05
(Nickel, copper, iron, gold)
Toured the Junior Lake property with Landore personnel to better understand geological setting and mineralization of the BAM East gold deposit.

Seymour Lake
52I08SW
(Lithium, rare metals)
Visited the Aubry North, Central and South pegmatites to better understand access, geological setting and mineralization.
Ardiden Ltd.
Seymour Lake
52I08SW
(Lithium, rare metals)
Visited the North Aubry prospect with Ardiden personnel to discuss current drilling efforts and results.
Goodman, H. Jr
Sturgeon River North
52H09NE
()
Viewed showings on the Goodman Sturgeon River North property with H. Goodman to sample the main, high-grade zones for assay.
Greenstone Gold Mines GP Inc.
Hardrock
42E10NW
(Gold)
Escorted O. Nadeau (University of Ottawa) around the Hardrock project to familiarize him with the geology and mineralization at Hardrock in hopes of conducting research on the property
Noront Resources Ltd.
Eagle's Nest
43D09NW
(Copper, nickel, PGE)
Visited Esker Camp to review current exploration models for VMS in the Ring of Fire as well as view core and visit the bulk sample trench at Black Thor.
Rock Tech Lithium Inc.
Georgia Lake
52H8NE
(Lithium, rare metals)
Visited the Brink/Amaucho, Foster and McVittie pegmatites to better understand access, geological setting and mineralization.
Sage Gold Inc.
Lynx-Onaman
42L04
(Copper, silver, gold)
Completed a comprehesive tour of the Lynx-Onaman property with Sage Geologists to better understand the geological setting and alteration related to VMS mineralization on the property.

For further information contact the Thunder Bay North District Resident Geologist Office

Updated December 2017